Welcome to Six People Map.

Six People Map is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy describes your privacy rights in relation to the information about you that we process, as well as the steps we take to protect your privacy. This statement outlines our privacy policy on when and how we collect personal data and how we maintain, use, store, transfer and disclose the personal data we hold. It applies to all operations within Six People Map Consultancy Limited (‘Six People Map”), including visitors to our website.

We are required to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) in Hong Kong and similar laws and regulations in the other jurisdictions in which we operate. We will also ensure that our employees comply with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

1.     Collection of data

Standard personal data collection

We may collect personal data about you when: 

  1. You complete registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your application
  1. We receive any reference about you
  2. We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  3. We receive the results of any competency or medical test or any background check
  4. We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  5. We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  6. We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional information about you 

Privacy policy on website

  1. Submitting your CV and applying for Jobs

You may submit your CV to us via this website, either for general consideration by our recruitment consultants for positions as they arise or to apply for a specific advertised job. Once submitted, your CV will be sent directly to the one of our designated recruitment consultants who will review your details and advise you whether you are to be accepted by us for registration on our central database. This central database, including your personal data, can be accessed by any of our recruitment consultants working in other offices of the We, both inside and outside Hong Kong. If you are accepted by us for registration our central database, our recruitment consultants will then contact you to set up an interview in person. You can update your CV at any time, simply by following the same procedure to submit a new CV via our websites.

  1. Job Alerts

You may sign up to receive emails or text by messengers, e,g, Whatsapp, Facebook, Telegram or any other messengers that alert you to new jobs advertised on our website (“Job Alerts”). To subscribe to Job Alerts, you need to provide your email address and mobile number, which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed by email or text of the latest jobs and/or news in your nominated industry. If you no longer wish to receive Job Alerts, unsubscribe links are provided in every Job Alert that you receive.

  • III. Direct Marketing

Where we have obtained your consent by agreeing to our privacy in registration forms, resume submission, conversations or are otherwise lawfully allowed to do so, we intend to use your name, residential address, mobile phone number, residential home number and email address to promote recruitment and training services and events, by phone, SMS/MMS, email or post as further described in this policy.

  1. Aggregate Information About Website Visitors

We gather information and statistics about all visitors to this and all of our websites worldwide, including the most frequently accessed pages and most frequently used services. We only use such data in aggregate form (that is, the information does not identify any one individual). This information helps us determine the most beneficial parts of our websites and ways in which we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users. We also publish some of this aggregate (non-identifiable) information on our websites.

  1. Cookies

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how you use our websites. The information collected is used to improve how our websites work or the effectiveness of our web services to you. Information collected include (without limitation) your login details, to track web traffic on an aggregate basis and to keep session information in cache to assist your use of our website, such as your last search (however, this information is disposed of every time you close your web browser). You may wish to opt out by turning off cookies (please refer to the help menu on your browser) however, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our websites. For more information on analytics cookies, please visit Google’s website.

We gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This data helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you. 

2.     Types of personal data held by Six People Map

Personal data means any type of information (i) relating directly or indirectly to a specific living individual; (ii) from which enables it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and (iii) in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.
Personal data may include:

  • Name
  • HKID card number
  • Employer
  • Photo page of passport
  • Visa details
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Emergency contact details
  • Work telephone number
  • Work email address
  • Work experience
  • Qualifications
  • Aptitude test results
  • Comments about your work performance (e.g. references)
  • Incidents at the workplace
  • Other personal data obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements
  • Personal data associated with managing queries and complaints

This policy applies to all data we process about you and may include some data about your physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, commission or allegations of an offence and other sensitive personal data. References to personal data in this policy include such sensitive personal data.

3.     How do we store & protect personal data?

Safeguarding the privacy of your personal data is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider data is no longer needed for the fulfilment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

4.     Your Right Access to Personal data

You may request access to or updating of your personal data held at Six People Map by contacting the privacy contact as set out below for an application form. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where you request your personal data to be updated and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal data of such dispute. You may also request that Six People Map stops using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients. Where permitted to do so, we may charge an administrative fee for access and updating requests.

Email            This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Address       Room 1102-03, 11th Floor, Austin Plaza, 83 Austin Rd, Jordan, Kowloon

5.     Feedback

Your feedback is valuable to us. You can submit feedback, under the ‘contact us’ section. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of Six People Map. We may use this feedback, such as success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes, or, with your consent, contact you for further feedback on the site.